Artists

Nathalie Boltt (NZ)

Biographical Information
Height:
1.65m / 5.5
Hair:
Brown
Eyes:
Brown
Languages:
English/ German/ Afrikaans
Latest Projects
OTHER PERFORMANCE LINKSVAJAZZLE

 


Film and Television

2014: 'Step Dave'

(TV Series)

- South Pacific Pictures (NZ)

Dir: Various

Role: Natalie (support)

'War News'

 

- Gibson Group (NZ)

Dir: Mike Smith

Role : Robyn Michaels (lead)

2013: 'When We Go to War'

- Jump Productions (NZ)

Dir: Peter Burger

Role: Ida Mueller (lead)

'Route 30 Three'

- Putch Films (USA)

Dir: John Putch

Role: Agent Nat (lead)

2012: 'The Silk'

 

- Rodrigo Films (NZ)

Dir: Nathalie Boltt/ Clare Burgess

Role: Nurse

2011: 'Siege'

 

- Screentime (NZ)

Dir: Mike Smith

Role: Vicky Snee (support)

'The Cure'

 

- David Gould Studios (USA)

Dir: David Gould

Role: Ruby Wakefield (support)

'Investigator Series'

- Red Sky Productions (NZ)

Dir: Brian Bruce

Role: Vivien Thomas

2010:  'Bloodlines'

- Screentime (NZ)

Dir: Peter Burger

Role: Annette Bouwer (lead)

 

*AFTA Award- Best Supporting Actress nom.

2009:  'District 9'

- TriStar Pictures/Wingnut Films(Worldwide)

Dir: Neil Blomkamp

Role: Sarah Livingstone (featured)

 

* Golden Globe/Academy Award nominations

'The Cult'

- Great Southern Pictures (NZ)

 

Role: Claire (support)

'Kawa'

- Cinco Cine Conbrio for TVNZ

Dir: Katie Wolfe

Role: Annabelle (lead)

2008: 'George Gently'

- Wilton TV (UK)

Dir: Ciaran Donnelly

Role: Trudi Schmeikel (support)

2007:  ‘Doomsday’

- Rogue Productions (UK)

Dir: Neil Marshall

Role: Jane Harris (featured)

‘Ella Blue’

- MNet Mini-Series(SA)

Dir: Darrell Roodt

Role: Ella Blue (lead)

‘Route 30’

- Putch Films (USA)

Dir: John Putch

Mandy (lead)

2006:  ‘The Flood’

- Power Productions (UK)

Dir: Tony Mitchell

Role: Kate (featured)

2005: ‘Coup!’

- BBC Productions (UK)

Dir: Simon Cellan Jones

Role: Hotel Manager (featured)

2005: ‘The Triangle’

- Bad Hat Harry and Electric Ent (USA)

Dir: Craig R. Baxley (USA)

Role: Weather Reporter (featured)

2004: 'The Poseidon Adventure'

- LLP / Silver Star Prod (USA)

Dir: John Putch

Role: Shoshanna Morgan (lead)

2003: 'Der Weisse Afrikaner' ('Platinum')

- D & D Films/Philo Pieterse (Germany)

Reg: Martin Enlen

Rolle: Rosa von Zuelow (lead)

2003: 'Red Water'

- Sony Pictures (USA)

Dir: Charles R.Carner

Role: Marie Savoy (featured)

2001- 4:  'Isidingo - The Need'

- Endemol Productions

 

Role: Joey (lead)

 


  Motion Capture


2012:

'Robopocalypse'

TBC

 

Dir: Steven Spielberg

 

2004:

'Feedback'

Wits Digital Arts

 

Dir: Philip Boltt

- Characters: D'Earth; Byrth

 Awards

2013 : Grammy Award (Best Spoken Word Album) submission- Audiobook 'My Race' Audie Award submission – Audiobook narration of 'My Race' by Lorraine Lotzof

2011: Best Supporting Actress – Bloodlines (Dir: Peter Burger) AFTA Awards – Nomination 2011: Parent's choice Award – The Wotwots

 

                 2013:

Voice Work

 

 

Audiobook narration: 'My Race' by Lorraine Lotzof *see Awards

 

 

1998- present: Extensive VO experience for

TV, radio and Internet incl. audiobooks

 

        2007-2011:

Voice of DottyWot – The Wotwots (Weta WShop NZ) *see Awards

 

 

   2003 - 2006:  Voice of DSTV, Digital Satellite Television Network

 

 

 

 

 

Theatre

 

 

2007:

‘Fight or Flight’

Dir: Harriet Cowan

Role: Various

 

2005:

'Rosenkr and Guildens Are Dead' D: Mark Graham

- Role: Gertrude

 

2005:

'Glass Roots' - Fiona Coin

Dir: Steven Feinstein

- Role: Jocelyn

 

2000-2001:

'Death of a Salesman'

Dir: Bobby Heaney

- Jenny/Miss Forsythe

 

1996:

'The Tempest'

Dir: Andrew Buckland - Role: Ariel

 

1995 :

'The Human Race'

Dir: Andrew Buckland - Role: Various

 

1994 :

'Myth Phalluth'

Dir: Andrew Buckland - Role: TV

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

OTHER ABILITIES

 

 

 

Accents

: American, UK , South African, New Zealand, German

 

 

 

Singing

: Alto

 

 

 

 

Character Voices

 

 

 

 

Dancing

:17 years training in ballet, contemporary, physical theatre, funk, jazz

 

 

Stunt work and motion capture

 

 

 

 

Sports

: Horse riding, skiing, surfing, scuba diving, kick boxing, capoeira

 

 

Drivers License code 08