News

News Archive

Interested?

If you like what you see and would like to get in contact with us:
+27 87 806 6970
View Full Contact Details

Congratulations to our actors who have been nominated in the 2019 Naledi awards.

2019-03-14

Congratulations to our actors who have been nominated in the 2019 Naledi Awards.

 

Best Supporting/Featured Performance In A Musical: Male 

  • Ben Voss As “Queen Hildegonda Hurl-A-Lot” - Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime In The Land 
  • Daniel Geddes As “Cookie Monster” – Avenue Q 
  • Desmond Dube As “Dame Dolla Diddledaddledoodle” - Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime In The Land 
  • Stephen Jubber As “Mr. Wormwood” - Roald Dahl’s Matilda 
  • Yamikani Mahaka-Phiri As “Harpo” - The Color Purple 

Best Lead Performance In A Play (Female) 

  • Liezl De Kock As “Sussie Cilliers” – African Gothic 
  • Michelle Mosalakae – Shoes & Coups 
  • Natasha Sutherland As “Helen” – Meet Me At Dawn 
  • Nonceba Constance Didi As “Ruth” – Tshepang: The Third Testament 
  • Pamela Nomvete As “Robyn” – Meet Me At Dawn 
  • Zikhona Sodlaka As “Queenie” - Nongogo

Best Lead Performance In A Play (Male) 

  • Daniel Janks – Odd Man Out 
  • Dawid Minnaar- The Train Driver 
  • John Kani - The Train Driver 
  • Kai Luke Brummer As “Christopher Boone” - The Curious Incident Of The Dog In The Night- Time 
  • Langley Kirkwood As “Eddie” - Fool For Love 
  • Marcel Meyer As “Macbeth” – Macbeth
  • Mncedisi Shabangu - Tshepang: The Third Testament 

Best Lead Performance In A Musical (Male) 

  • Aubrey Poo As “Mister” – The Color Purple 
  • Paul Du Toit As “Hedwig” – Hedwig And The Angry Inch 
  • Ryan De Villiers As “Miss Trunchbull” – Roald Dahl’s Matilda 
  • Ryan Flynn As “Princeton & Rod” – Avenue Q 
  • Tshepo Ncokoane As “Prince Charming” - Snow White: The Fairest Pantomime In The Land 

Best Performance In A Solo Production: Female/Male 

  • Daniel Mpilo Richards – Land Acts 
  • Dawid Minnaar – Monsieur Ibrahim En Die Blomme Van Die Koran 
  • Dorothy Ann Gould – The Year Of Magical Thinking 
  • Ignatius Van Heerden – Nijinsky’s War 
  • Leila Henriques - Florence 

Best Performance In A Production For Children & Young Audiences (Male Of Female) (Supported By Assitej SA) 

  • Gugu Dlamini - Polkadots 
  • Jaques De Silva – Goggas! 
  • Luciano Zuppa – Our Stories Our Africa 
  • Nirvana Nokwe- Mseleku – Under The Magical Moon 
  • Toni Morkel – The Boy Who Cried Ninja 

 

 

https://img1.wsimg.com/blobby/go/4446f3c3-18dc-497a-add7-c0be5f28e4b3/downloads/Naledi%20Theatre%20Awards%20Nominees%20.pdf?ver=1552324473808